What is Strawberry Seed Oil?
Strawberry seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of strawberries. The oil is red in colour with a neutral aroma.
Strawberry seed oil is packed full of essential fatty acids which help to improve skin and hair health. It is a light oil which easily absorbs into the skin and it is an excellent emollient.
Strawberry seed oil is commonly used in cosmetics such as serums, lotions, hair products, soaps and lip balms.
How to use Strawberry Seed Oil for Skin
Cold pressed strawberry seed oil moisturises and restores skin. It has a comedogenic rating of 1 meaning is not likely to clog pores, this makes it a suitable option for sensitive or acne prone skin types.
Make your own skin treatment with strawberry oil
Heat the shea butter in the microwave or in a bowl over boiling water.
Mix in the strawberry seed oil and jojoba oil to the shea butter.
Once fully combined, place in fridge to cool.
Once the mixture is cooled and starting to set, whisk until light and creamy.
Now the treatment is ready to use. Make sure to apply in small amounts as a little goes a long way!
How to use Strawberry Seed Oil for Hair
Strawberry seed oil is used in hair products to nourish, strengthen and add shine to hair.
Make your own hair treatment with strawberry oil
Castor oil 100ml | 96g
Macadamia oil 100ml | 92g
Strawberry seed oil 100ml | 92g
Vitamin E oil 5ml | 5g
Weigh the castor oil, macadamia oil, strawberry seed oil and vitamin E oil into a jug.
Mix the oils together until fully combined.
Now your hair treatment is ready to use!
What is the INCI name for strawberry seed oil?
The INCI name for strawberry seed oil is Fragaria Ananassa Seed Oil
Where does our strawberry seed oil originate from?
Our strawberry seed oil is of mixed EU origin.
What is the saponification value of strawberry seed oil?
The saponification value for strawberry seed oil is between 180 and 195, with an average of 188.5
For NaOH the SAP value is 0.134 and for KOH it is 0.188