What is vetiver essential oil?
Vetiver essential oil, also known as khus oil, is extracted through steam distillation from vetiver grass. Vetiver is a tall and fast growing perennial grass. The roots contains the oil which is used for its fragrance in essential oils and perfumes.
Vetiver essential oil is dark in colour and has an earthy and smoky scent.
Origin and history
Vetiver has been used since the 12 century and was widely used in Haiti, India, Indonesia, and Reunion Island. It had many different uses in medicine like treating venom from snake bites or scorpion stings. It was also used in tea to help nausea and the flu.
It was also popularly used in fragrances for its woody aroma. In China it was used for replenishing the skin, balancing emotions and energising the body. Vetiver is now used more commonly as an essential oil for its fragrance.
Vetiver essential oil has a woody, smoky and earthy scent and is a base note. It blends well with many other essential oils like lavender, lemongrass, patchouli, cedarwood, lemon and ginger.
Here are a few of our favourite blends with vetiver oil:
Spicy and woody blend:
6 drops Fir needle oil
6 drops Vetiver oil
6 drops Clary sage oil
6 drops Cedarwood oil
Sweet, citrus and floral blend:
2 drops Vetiver oil
7 drops Orange oil
5 drops May chang oil
5 drops Lemon oil
5 drops Lavender oil
Floral sweet blend:
1 drop Vetiver oil
7 drops Orange oil
5 drops Clary sage oil
4 drops Ylang ylang oil
Smokey and woody blend:
4 drops Cypress oil
3 drops Vetiver oil
8 drops Palmarosa oil
1 drop Amyris sandalwood oil
5 drops Ylang ylang oil
How to store vetiver essential oil
Keep the vetivert essential oil sealed and out of direct sunlight. This stops it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality. Ensure to keep all essential oils out of the reach of children.
Vetivert essential oil is for external use only and should be kept our of reach of children. Avoid contact with the skin directly and do not ingest the oil as it is not food grade.
Make sure to dilute the vetiver essential oil in a carrier oil before it is applied to the skin. We recommend doing a patch test with the diluted oil to check for sensitive areas.
For safety information and safe dilution rates, use our technical documents found here.
What is the INCI name for vetivert essential oil?
The INCI name for vetiver essential oil is Vetiveria Zizanioides.
Where does vetiver oil originate from?
Our Vetiver essential oil originates from Indonesia.
What is vetiver oil good for?
Vetiver essential oil is used in aromatherapy because of its calming and grounding properties. It is also said to help soothe stress, anxiety and increase relaxation.
It is a popular essential oil for its smoky and woody scent and is used in many perfumes, skincare and haircare products.
Is it called vetiver or vetivert essential oil?
Vetiver and vetivert oil are two common spellings for this essential oil but they are the exact same oil.