Helichrysum Essential Oil - Organic
Origin & History
Organic helichrysum essential oil grows naturally in southern Europe and the Mediterranean. Our helichrysum oil is produced in Serbia.
Helichrysum flowers are famously called “Everlasting” and “Immortelle”. It earned this name because the flowers don’t lose their colour or shape when picked or dried.
Helichrysum essential oil has only been produced in the last 50 years. This may be due to the practical difficulties in actually getting the essential oil from the plant. To produce 1kg of organic helichrysum essential oil, you need around 500kg of helichrysum flowers! That’s a lot of flowers!
Our helichrysum essential oil is 100% organic and certified organic by the Soil Association. We are inspected annually to make sure we comply with their strict regulations.
Organic helichrysum has an exotic, sweet and smoky scent that blends well with citrus and lavender oils. It is usually used as a base note, for more information about essential oil notes and blends click here.
Here are a couple of our favourite blends with this oil:
Floral, smokey and slightly sweet blend:
10 drops Lavender oil
7 drops Frankincense oil
7 drops Helichrysum oil
5 drops Patchouli oil
Sweet citrusy helichrysum blend:
3 drops Bergamot oil
2 drops Geranium oil
3 drops Helichrysum oil
How to Store Your Oils:
To store your organic helichrysum oil, make sure to keep it sealed and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality.
Make sure you keep your helichrysum essential oil out of the reach of children.
Organic helichrysum oil should be diluted with a carrier oil before skin application as it can cause skin irritation and sensitivity. Our helichrysum oil is not suitable for consumption or any internal use and should be stored out of reach of children.
For safety information and safe dilution rates, use our technical documents found here.
The safe dilution rates are given in the IFRA document. There are different dilutions for different applications, for example soaps and shampoos are category 9. There is a full list of the IFRA categories and what they mean on the last pages of the IFRA document.
What is helichrysum essential oil used for?
Organic helichrysum essential oil can be used in a room diffuser or in aromatherapy as it can help to relieve stress and calm nerves. A pilot study on the use of essential oils indicated that helichrysum essential oil may be useful in combating mental exhaustion.
Can I use helichrysum on my face?
Organic helichrysum essential oil is suitable for skin application after it has been diluted. We'd recommend diluting it to 5% in a carrier oil, and test your skin for sensitivity on a small patch first.
What are the side effects of helichrysum oil?
Organic helichrysum essential oil is considered a safe essential oil but it isn't approved for lip products or consumption. If it is applied to skin undiluted it can cause skin irritation and a patch test should be done to check for any allergic reaction or irritation.
If you are pregnant, have gallstone problems or are allergic to ragweed, you should avoid using helichrysum oil.
Is helichrysum good for wrinkles?
Organic helichrysum oil is often used to try and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. A 2017 study shows this essential oil could be useful in promoting skin elasticity, helping the effect of anti- ageing. However, further studies are needed.