What is organic tree tree essential oil?
Organic tea tree essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the tea tree plant. It is clear to pale yellow in colour, with a fresh medicinal aroma.
Our organic tea tree essential oil is certified organic by the Soil Association. We are inspected annually to make sure we comply with their strict regulations.
Origin and history of tea tree oil
Tea tree is native to Australia, where the leaves were used for many years to treat wounds and other bacterial issues by the aboriginal people of Australia
In the 19th century, tea tree became increasingly popular among Europeans. It was discovered that pure tea tree essential oil was effective as a natural antiseptic. It was even used on soldiers during world war 2 to fight infections and heal wounds.
Today, pure tea tree oil is still very popular and is used in skin care products, natural remedies like insect repellent and aromatherapy.
Organic tea tree essential oil has a fresh, herby aroma. It is a middle note and often blends well with floral, herbaceous and citrus essential oils.
Here are a couple of our favourite blends with tea tree oil:
Sweet and floral blend:
8 drops Organic tea tree oil
1 drop Geranium oil
12 drops Lavender oil
3 drops Bergamot oil
Spicy and herbal blend:
3 drops Black pepper oil
6 drops Organic tea tree oil
2 drops Cinnamon oil
How to store tea tree essential oil
Ensure to keep your essential oils sealed and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality. Make sure you keep the organic tea tree essential oil out of the reach of children.
Pure tea tree oil should be diluted in a carrier oil before applying to skin. Avoid contact with skin directly as this could cause skin sensitivity.
It is recommended to do a patch test with the diluted oil to check for sensitive skin or irritation to the oil.
This organic essential oil is not food grade and is for external use only. Keep essential oils out of reach of children.
For safety information and safe dilution rates, use our technical documents found here.
What is the INCI name for organic tea tree essential oil?
The INCI name for organic tea tree essential oil is Melaleuca alternifolia oil.
Where does our tea tree essential oil originate from?
Our organic tea tree essential oil originates from Kenya.
What is organic tea tree essential oil good for?
Organic tea tree essential oil can be used in skin and hair care products for its cleansing and antibacterial properties. It is often used in cosmetics such as soaps, face washes, shampoos and conditioners in which the product aim is to kill bacteria and reduce inflammation.
It is also a popular choice in aromatherapy for its uplifting and refreshing scent, which can help soothe and reduce stress.