What is organic frankincense essential oil?
Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is steam distilled from the Boswellia Serrata tree. The essential oil is clear to pale yellow in colour and has a woody and citrus scent.
Frankincense is in many cosmetic products and aromatherapy. It can be used in a diffuser and its aroma is said to be uplifting, relaxing and calming. It's used in cosmetic products like soaps, lotions, and perfumes.
Our organic frankincense essential oil is certified organic by the Soil Association. We are inspected annually to make sure we comply with their strict regulations.
Origin & History
Frankincense has always been very valuable and has been recorded as early as 1500 BC. It was mainly used in aromatherapy and for healing, uplifting, spiritual and religious purposes.
This organic essential oil is steam distilled from the Boswellia tree. It's said to be native to North Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, the Middle East, and India.
Frankincense was used for its scent in ancient Egypt for rituals and mummification. It was also an embalming agent to preserve the bodies of pharaohs and other royal figures.
Today this organic essential oil is one of the most popular and highly valued scents. It's used in aromatherapy, diffusers, skincare and cosmetic products.
Organic frankincense has a woody, spicy and citrusy aroma and is used as a base note in blends.
Frankincense blends well with citrus, floral and woody scents. This includes lemon, orange, grapefruit, cypress, black pepper and cinnamon.
Here are a few of our favourite blends with frankincense:
Floral and woodsy with slight sweet scent:
4 drops Organic Frankincense oil
7 drops Orange oil
1 drop Geranium oil
7 drops Lavender oil
5 drops Bergamot oil
Spicy, woodsy and sweet blend:
6 drops Fir Needle oil
5 drops Organic Frankincense oil
3 drops Cypress oil
10 drops Orange oil
1 drop Cinnamon oil
Woodsy and floral blend:
5 drops Organic Frankincense oil
6 drops Patchouli oil
6 drops Cedarwood oil
2 drops Sandalwood Amyris oil
5 drops Lavender oil
How to Store Your Essential Oils
Make sure to keep your essential oils sealed and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality. Make sure you keep the organic essential oil out of the reach of children.
Frankincense oil should be diluted in a carrier oil before applying to skin. Avoid contact with skin directly as this could cause skin sensitivity.
Consult the IFRA document for specific guidelines as frankincense does have limits that vary widely depending on the end use. For example, we recommend a maximum 5% dilution for soap and 2% for a body oil.
It is recommended to do a patch test with the dilute oil to check for sensitive skin or irritation to the oil. This organic essential oil is not food grade and is for external use only. Keep essential oils out of reach of children.
Frankincense oil is not thought to be particularly hazardous to pregnant women 
What is frankincense essential oil INCI name?
The INCI name for our organic frankincense essential oil is Boswellia Serrata.
Where does our organic frankincense oil originate from?
Our organic frankincense essential oil originates from Somalia.
What is frankincense oil good for?
This organic essential oil has a warming and sweet scent that is often used in a blend for a diffuser. It is used in aromatherapy as its refreshing fragrance can have the ability to calm mood.
It is also used as a bath oil for its relaxing, calming and soothing effect. Frankincense essential oil is used in skincare products, soaps and body lotions for its refreshing aroma.